NHS - Health Help Now

Whatever the time,

wherever you are,

find the right service

in south east

London for you.

This privacy statement discloses the privacy practices for www.healthhelpnow.nhs.uk. It applies solely to this website - links to other websites are not covered by this statement.


Information collection and use

Health services locator

When accessed via a smartphone, this service uses GPS data to pinpoint your location and offer the most appropriate services. If you are requesting information based on another location - or using the online version – you will be asked to submit information relating to your location, specifically:

  • first part of postcode or name of town


The online version also gathers location information via your Internet Protocol (IP) address.

Feedback form

Users have the option to submit certain personal details as via our feedback form as follows:

  • name, gender and email address

Why do we need this information?

GPS/IP data, postcode and town name enable the service to pinpoint your location and offer the most appropriate services in your area.

We ask for your name, age and gender as part of the feedback form so that we may understand more about who is using this service (see ‘Use of personal information’ below for more detail). Your email address is required so that we may respond to you.

Use of personal information

We shall use any personal information you give to us solely in accordance with this policy. We shall not disclose your personal information to any third parties without obtaining your prior consent unless we are required by law to do so.

Data storage

All data obtained by www.healthhelpnow.nhs.uk is held and used in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Notification of changes

www.healthhelpnow.nhs.uk reserves the right to change the privacy policy without notice. It is the responsibility of users to check this privacy statement regularly.  


Cookies

Please note as of 26 May 2012 a new privacy law came into force within the EU, regarding the use of website cookies. Although this site does not use persistent cookies, we have included information below which may help you to understand what cookies are and what they do.  If you wish to manage or change your cookie settings manually, this can be done through your website browser.

What are cookies?

This website uses cookies. A cookie is a small piece of data that a website transfers to your computer’s hard drive when you are visiting it.

The cookie does not collect personal information such as name or email address as it is only used to collect anonymous information, for example, browser type. It will not give us access to your computer.

When a user visits a website for the first time a cookie is downloaded to the computer hard drive. When a user visits the website a second time, the computer will automatically check to see if it has the relevant cookie saved for that website by checking the website name.

The website then detects that the user is a previous visitor and will tailor their visit. For example, the first time a user visits the Google Maps website they are given the option to save a location. This information is recorded within the cookie. The next time the user visits the Google Maps website the location is remembered, which is convenient for the user as it saves them time from having to re-enter their location and improves their experience.

This website's content management system uses traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used so that our website can be tailored to the customer’s needs. It is the local NHS policy to only use this information for statistical analysis purposes. The data are then removed from the system.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but browser settings can be modified so you can decline them if you prefer. However, if you do choose to decline cookies it may prevent you from taking full advantage of this website.


Features on this website using cookies

Google Analytics (Google) 

Google Analytics uses first-party cookies to track visitor interactions. The cookies are used to store information, such as the time that the current visit occurred, whether the visitor has been to the site before and what site referred the visitor to the web page. Browsers do not share first-party cookies across domains. Third party cookies are also used to identify a web browser on a specific computer, but not a specific person. We collect this information as browsers may be associated with a demographic category, such as gender or age range. We collect this information to help understand usage of this website.


Temporary or session cookies vs permanent cookies

There are two types of ‘cookie’ used on most websites. 

Temporary (or session) cookies are stored on your computer during your active session on the website but are deleted when you shut down your browser. 

Temporary cookies are used by websites to ensure that you are recognised when navigating through pages on the website and that any information you have entered is remembered during that particular visit.

For further information see: www.allaboutcookies.org/cookies/session-cookies-used-for.html  

Permanent cookies are stored and retained on your computer to track repeat visits and website navigation. Websites use them to help enhance the experience when visiting the website. 

Examples include: YouTube, Google Analytics, Google Translate, Survey Monkey.

Deleting and managing cookies

Your browser will allow you to delete or manage cookies saved to your computer. This website uses essential temporary cookies to improve usability. The temporary cookies used for this website cannot be blocked or removed as they enable the website to provide its primary functions.

For further information on deleting and managing cookies, please refer to the All About Cookies website. If you wish to manage or change your cookie settings manually, this can be done through your website browser.

If you experience a pop-up prompting you to accept cookies on every page, which continues when you press "hide", please check your cookies setting on your device. For more information on how to do this, please visit the "save Health Help Now to your device" page.


Links to external websites

This website may contain links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of other websites.


Contacting us

This website, www.healthhelpnow.nhs.uk, is operated by North and East London Commissioning Support Unit on behalf of the following clinical commissioning groups (CCGs) in south east London:

  • NHS Bexley CCG
  • NHS Bromley CCG
  • NHS Greenwich CCG 
  • NHS Lambeth CCG
  • NHS Lewisham CCG
  • NHS Southwark CCG


Please use the contact form on the website if you have any enquiries about this policy.

Privacy Policy & Cookies

This website uses cookies to provide you with the best possible user experience. Read More

Hide